Final Fall Standings
R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Total | Avg. | ||
Saint Mary's* | 335 | 321 | 343 | 325 | 323 | 312 | 1959 | 326.5 | |
Olivet | 331 | 331 | 341 | 345 | 321 | 327 | 1996 | 332.7 | |
Hope | 353 | 345 | 345 | 356 | 340 | 335 | 2074 | 345.7 | |
Trine | 357 | 370 | 373 | 362 | 365 | 357 | 2184 | 364.0 | |
Albion | 365 | 355 | 353 | 373 | 374 | 367 | 2187 | 364.5 | |
Adrian | 372 | 373 | 376 | 369 | 365 | 364 | 2219 | 369.8 | |
Calvin | 366 | 419 | 391 | 396 | 370 | 363 | 2305 | 384.2 | |
Alma | 369 | 373 | 412 | 407 | 395 | 374 | 2330 | 388.3 | |
Kalamazoo | 444 | 436 | 429 | 420 | 415 | 405 | 2549 | 424.8 |
(Teams participate in four one-day, 18-hole Jamborees and a season-ending two-day, 36-hole tournament. The seasonal champion shall be determined by total team scores for the four jamborees and the two-day tournament. The league's automatic berth in the NCAA tournament will be determined from three 18-hole rounds played in the spring.)
*MIAA Champion - Saint Mary's
Final Spring NCAA Qualifying Standings
R1 | R2 | R3 | Total | Avg. | ||||||||
Saint Mary's | 333 | 322 | 315 | 970 | 323.3 | |||||||
Olivet | 321 | 331 | 342 | 994 | 331.3 | |||||||
Hope | 347 | 355 | 364 | 1066 | 355.3 | |||||||
Trine | 355 | 362 | 370 | 1087 | 362.3 | |||||||
Adrian | 373 | 376 | 380 | 1129 | 376.3 | |||||||
Albion | 365 | 382 | 383 | 1130 | 376.7 | |||||||
Alma | 401 | 409 | 418 | 1228 | 409.3 | |||||||
Kalamazoo | dnf | dnf | 389 | |||||||||
Calvin | 414 | dnf | dnf |
2011 NCAA Qualifying Tournaments
Saturday, April 30
Tournament #3 at Blackthorn GC (Saint
Mary's)
Team Scores: 1. Saint Mary's 315. 2. Olivet 342.
3. Hope 364. 4. Trine 370. 5. Adrian 380. 6. Albion 383. 7.
Kalamazoo 389. 8. Alma 418.
Final Team Qualifying Scores (54 holes): 1. Saint Mary's 970 (wins automatic qualifying bid to NCAA Tournament). 2. Olivet 994. 3. Hope 1066. 4. Trine 1087. 5. Adrian 1129. 6. Albion 1130. 7. Alma 1228.
Co-Medalist: Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary's, and Marin Beagley, Saint Mary's, 78.
Top Ten Golfers: 1. Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary's, 78. 1. Marin Beagley, Saint Mary's, 78. 3. Doyle O'Brien, Saint Mary's, 79. 4. Rosie O'Connor, Saint Mary's, 80. 4. Amber Conrad, Olivet, 80. 6. Lauren Campbell, Olivet, 83. 7. Natalie Matuszak, Saint Mary's, 85. 8. Charlotte Park, Hope, 87. 9. Theresa Damico, Olivet, 89. 9. Lauren Zandstra, Hope, 89. 9. Katlyn Pero, Trine, 89.
Friday, April 29
Tournament #2 at Blackthorn GC (Saint Mary's)
Team Scores: 1. Saint Mary's 322. 2. Olivet 331.
3. Hope 355. 4. Trine 362. 5. Adrian 376. 6. Albion 382. 7. Alma
409.
Co-Medalists: Natalie Matuszak, Saint Mary's, and Rosie O'Connor, Saint Mary's, 78.
Top Ten Golfers: 1. Natalie Matuszak, Saint Mary's, 78. 1. Rosie O'Connor, Saint Mary's, 78. 3. Megan Scholten, Hope, 79. 4. Amber Conrad, Olivet, 81. 4. Adrienne Jones, Olivet, 81. 6. Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary's, 83. 6. Doyle O'Brien, Saint Mary's, 83. 6. Lauren Campbell, Olivet, 83. 9. Erica Mazur, Albion, 84. 10. Marin Beagley, Saint Mary's, 86. 10. Abby Wheeler, Olivet, 86.
Thursday, April 14
Tournament #1 at The Medalist (Olivet)
Team Scores: 1. Olivet 321. 2. Saint Mary’s 333. 3. Hope 347. 4. Trine 355. 5. Albion 365. 6. Adrian 373. 7. Alma 401. 8. Calvin 414.
Medalists: Lauren Campbell, Olivet; Abby Wheeler, Olivet; Theresa Damico, Olivet, 80.
Top Ten Golfers: 1. Lauren Campbell, Olivet, 80. 1. Abby Wheeler, Olivet, 80. 1. Theresa Damico, Olivet, 80. 4. Amber Conrad, Olivet, 81. 4. Lauren Zandstra, Hope, 81. 4. Natalie Matuszak, Saint Mary’s, 81. 7. Katlyn Pero, Trine, 83. 7. Rosie O’Connor, Saint Mary’s, 83. 9. Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary’s, 84. 9. Adrienne Jones, Olivet, 84.
2010 All-MIAA Women's Golf Team
Most Valuable Golfer
Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary’s (senior from Oak Lawn,
Ill./Mother McAuley HS)
Sportsmanship Award Winner
Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary’s (senior from Oak Lawn,
Ill./Mother McAuley HS)
All-MIAA First Team
Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary’s** (senior from Oak Lawn,
Ill./Mother McAuley HS)
Rosie O'Connor, Saint Mary's** (senior from Fox Point, Wis./Divine
Savior Holy Angels HS)
Lauren Campbell, Olivet* (junior from Fenton/Fenton HS)
Amber Conrad, Olivet**** (senior from Battle Creek/Harper Creek
HS)
Marin Beagley, Saint Mary’s* (freshman from Saint Charles,
Ill./Saint Charles North HS)
Doyle O’Brien, Saint Mary’s* (freshman from Madison,
Wis./Edgewood HS)
All-MIAA Second Team
Theresa Damico, Olivet (freshman from White Lake/Lakeland HS)
Lauren Zandstra, Hope (junior from Flushing/Flushing HS)
Megan Scholten, Hope (junior from Grand Rapids/GR Christian
HS)
Abby Wheeler, Olivet (senior from Grayling/Grayling HS)
Chelsea Erb, Alma (freshman from Lake Odessa/Lakewood HS)
Elise Doezema, Calvin (sophomore from Grand Rapids/GR Christian
HS)
*-Number of years All-MIAA First Team
MIAA Championships
Friday-Saturday, October 8-9
At Bedford Valley CC (hosted by Saint Mary's)
Final Team Scores (36 holes): 1. Saint Mary's 635. (clinches MIAA season championship) 2. Olivet 648. 3. Hope 675. 4. Trine 722. 5. Adrian 729. 6. Calvin 733. 7. Albion 741. 8. Alma 769. 9. Kalamazoo 820.
Medalist: Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary's, 77-72-149 (Saturday's round of 72 sets new MIAA 18-hole record).
Top Ten Golfers (All-Tournament Team): 1. Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary's, 77-72-149. 2. Doyle O'Brien, Saint Mary's, 79-78-159. 3. Abby Wheeler, Olivet, 75-85-160. 4. Rosie O'Connor, Saint Mary's, 83-79-162. 4. Elise Doezema, Calvin, 81-81-162. 6. Lauren Campbell, Olivet, 81-82-163. 7. Amber Conrad, Olivet, 80-84-164. 8. Katlyn Pero, Trine, 83-82-165. 8. Chelsea Erb, Alma, 87-78-165. 10. Adrienne Jones, Olivet, 88-78-166. 10. Lauren Zandstra, Hope, 82-84-166.
MIAA Jamboree Results
Saturday, October 2
MIAA Jamboree at Adrian (Lenawee CC)
Team Scores: 1. Saint Mary's 325 (course record).
2. Olivet 345. 3. Hope 356. 4. Trine 362. 5. Adrian 369. 6. Albion
373. 7. Calvin 396. 8. Alma 407. 9. Kalamazoo 420.
Medalist: Rosie O'Connor, Saint Mary's, 78
Top Ten Golfers: 1. Rosie O'Connor, Saint Mary's, 78. 2. Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary's, 80. 3. Doyle O'Brien, Saint Mary's, 83. 3. Theresa Damico, Olivet, 83. 5. Marin Beagley, Saint Mary's, 84. 6. Amber Conrad, Olivet, 85. 7. Charlotte Park, Hope, 86. 7. Katlyn Pero, Trine, 86. 7. Chelsea Erb, Alma, 86. 10. Emily Atsma, Hope, 87.
Wednesday, September 29
MIAA Jamboree at Olivet (The Medalist GC)
Team Scores: 1. 1. Olivet 341. 2. Saint
Mary's 343. 3. Hope 345. 4. Albion 353. 5. Trine 373. 6. Adrian
376. 7. Calvin 391. 8. Alma 412. 9. Kalamazoo 429.
Medalist: Amber Conrad, Olivet, 79.
Top Ten Golfers: 1. Amber Conrad, Olivet, 79. 2. Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary's, 80. 3. Megan Scholten, Hope, 81. 4. Marin Beagley, Saint Mary's, 82. 5. Lauren Zandstra, Hope, 83. 6. Erica Mazur, Albion, 84. 7. Lauren Campbell, Olivet, 85. 8. Susan Snyder, Albion, 86. 9. Theresa Damico, Olivet, 88. 9. Doyle O'Brien, Saint Mary's, 88. 9. Jennifer Bonamici, Albion, 88.
Tuesday, September 14
MIAA Jamboree at Calvin (Thornapple Pointe
GC)
Team Scores: 1. Saint Mary's 321. 2. Olivet
331. 3. Hope 345. 4. Albion 355. 5. Trine 370. 6. Adrian 373. 6.
Alma 373. 8. Calvin 419. 9. Kalamazoo 436.
Medalist: Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary's, 78 (ties course record)
Top Ten Golfers: 1. Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary's, 78. 2. Theresa Damico, Olivet, 80. 3. Marin Beagley, Saint Mary's, 81. 3. Rosie O'Connor, Saint Mary's, 81. 3. Paige Pollak, Saint Mary's, 81. 3. Amber Conrad, Olivet, 81. 7. Lauren Campbell, Olivet, 82. 7. Susan Snyder, Albion, 82. 9. Lauren Zandstra, Hope, 83. 10. Megan Scholten, Hope, 84.
Saturday, September 11
MIAA Jamboree at Alma (Pine River CC)
Team Scores: 1. Olivet 331. 2. Saint Mary's 335. 3. Hope 353. 4. Trine 357. 5. Albion 365. 6. Calvin 366. 7. Alma 369. 8. Adrian 372. 9. Kalamazoo 444.
Medalist: Lauren Campbell, Olivet, 76.
Top Ten Golfers: 1. Lauren Campbell, Olivet, 76. 2. Adrienne Jones, Olivet, 83. 2. Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary's, 83. 2. Marin Beagley, Saint Mary's, 83. 2. Amanda Mainstone, Trine, 83. 2. Carlia Canto, Calvin, 83. 2. Elise Doezema, Calvin, 83. 8. Rosie O'Connor, Saint Mary's, 84. 9. Amber Conrad, Olivet, 85. 9. Doyle O'Brien, Saint Mary's, 85.
Golfer of the Week Honor Roll
Week #1 - Carlia Canto, Calvin
Week #2 - Lauren Campbell, Olivet
Week #3 - Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary's
Week #4 - Amber Conrad, Olivet
Week #5 - Mary Kate Boyce, Saint Mary's