League (Final) | Overall (Final) | ||||||||
W | L | Avg. | Opp. | W | L | Avg. | Opp. | ||
Hope | 14 | 0 | 78.8 | 56.8 | 31 | 1 | 77.6 | 57.3 | |
Alma | 9 | 5 | 64.3 | 63.2 | 17 | 9 | 63.6 | 60.3 | |
Kalamazoo | 9 | 5 | 63.7 | 59.3 | 15 | 10 | 60.4 | 59.1 | |
Albion | 7 | 7 | 56.3 | 56.2 | 15 | 12 | 58.7 | 55.8 | |
Calvin | 6 | 8 | 59.4 | 63.4 | 15 | 11 | 62.0 | 60.5 | |
Olivet | 6 | 8 | 64.8 | 69.0 | 12 | 15 | 65.0 | 67.9 | |
Adrian | 3 | 11 | 60.6 | 66.8 | 10 | 16 | 61.9 | 63.0 | |
Saint Mary's | 2 | 12 | 51.8 | 64.9 | 6 | 20 | 54.7 | 64.2 |
All-MIAA Honors
COACH OF THE YEAR
Brian Morehouse, Hope College
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Amanda Kerkstra, Hope College
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Vanessa Larkin, Kalamazoo College
ALL-MIAA FIRST TEAM
Amy Baltmanis, Hope* (senior from Paw Paw/Paw Paw HS)
Sarah Caskey, Albion* (sophomore from Stockbridge/Stockbridge
HS)
Karen Hall, Alma* (junior from Sparta/Grand Rapids West Catholic
HS)
Amanda Kerkstra, Hope*** (senior from Grandville/Calvin Christian
HS)
Vanessa Larkin, Kalamazoo** (senior from Troy/Troy HS)
Shelly Ulfig, Alma*** (senior from Cass City/Cass City HS)
Sarah Vincke, Adrian** (senior from New Lothrop/New Lothrop
HS)
Amanda Weishuhn, Kalamazoo* (senior from Brighton/Pinckney
HS)
ALL-MIAA SECOND TEAM
Emily Beard, Calvin (senior from Lathrup/Southfield
Christian HS)
Lisa Butts, Adrian (senior from Oscoda/Oscoda HS)
Colleen Corey, Hope (senior from Jenison/Jenison HS
Emily Creachbaum, Saint Mary's (sophomore from Elkhart,
Ind./Marian HS)
Louisa Grill, Olivet (senior from Williamston/Williamston HS)
Alissa Johnston, Kalamazoo (senior from Hopkins/Hopkins HS)
Amanda Johnston, Olivet (freshman from Mt. Morris/Genessee HS)
Jenell Twietmeyer, Alma (senior from Canton/Plymouth-Canton
HS)
COACHES' HONORABLE MENTION
Adrian - Allison Keebaugh, Rachel Petre;
Albion - Angie Spain, Jocelyn Zappala;
Alma - Kristie Gehrs; Calvin -
Tricia Dyk, Kim Wolthuis; Hope - Kathi Grotenhuis;
Olivet - Kim Strange, Molly Lipton; Saint
Mary's - Katie Boyce, Katie Miller.
Conference Tournament
First Round Results
Hope 77, Saint Mary's 50 Box
Alma 64, Adrian 44 Box
Olivet 78, Kalamazoo 74 (ot) Box
Albion 72, Calvin 67 Box
Semi-Final Results
Hope 65, Albion 41 Box
Alma 67, Olivet 52 Box
Championship Game
Hope 63, Alma 49 Box
Player of the Week Honor Roll
Week #1 - Sarah Vincke, Adrian
Week #2 - Amy Baltmanis, Hope
Week #3 - Karen Hall, Alma
Week #4 - Louisa Grill, Olivet
Week #5 - Katie Nienhuis, Hope
Week #6 - Lindsay Basler, Kalamazoo
Week #7 - Shelly Ulfig, Alma
Week #8 - Shelly Ulfig, Alma and Amanda Kerkstra, Hope
Week #9 - Amanda Weishuhn, Kalamazoo
Week #10 - Karen Hall, Alma
Week #11 - Amanda Johnston, Olivet
Week #12 - Vanessa Larkin, Kalamazoo
Week #13 - Amanda Johnston, Olivet
Week #14 - Amanda Kerkstra, Hope
Week #15 - Amanda Kerkstra, Hope