Final Dual Match Records
League | Overall | |||
W | L | W | L | |
Kalamazoo* | 6 | 0 | 12 | 11 |
Calvin | 5 | 1 | 11 | 8 |
Hope | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 |
Albion | 2 | 4 | 5 | 13 |
Alma | 2 | 4 | 4 | 16 |
Trine | 2 | 4 | 11 | 7 |
Adrian | 0 | 6 | 3 | 10 |
The MIAA men’s tennis champion shall be determined based upon best won-loss record in MIAA conference dual matches. The tournament champion will qualify for the NCAA championships.
* - MIAA Champion
All-MIAA Honors
Most Valuable Player
Nate Eddy, Kalamazoo
(senior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer HS)
Allen B. Stowe Memorial Award
Bobby Cawood, Hope
(senior from East Lansing/East Lansing HS)
Dr. Lawrence Green Award
Alex Dombos, Kalamazoo
(senior from Kalamazoo/Hackett Catholic Central HS)
All-MIAA First Team
Danny Frank, Albion* (senior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer HS)
Bobby Cawood, Hope* (senior from East Lansing/East Lansing HS)
Mark Denenfeld, Kalamazoo** (senior from Kalamazoo/Loy Norrix HS)
Brian DeMaagd, Calvin* (junior from Grandville/Calvin Christian HS)
Alex Dombos, Kalamazoo** (senior from Kalamazoo/Hackett Catholic Central HS)
Nate Eddy, Kalamazoo*** (senior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer HS)
All-MIAA Second Team
Josh Gove, Alma (sophomore from St. Johns/St. Johns HS)
Parker Bussies, Hope (sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland West HS)
Preston Phillips, Calvin (junior from Bexley, Ohio/Bexley HS)
Dan Desper, Trine (sophomore from Kendallville, Ind./East Noble HS)
Mike Korn, Kalamazoo (sophomore from Rochester Hills/Birmingham Brother Rice HS)
Peter Rothstein, Kalamazoo (freshman from West Bloomfield/West Bloomfield HS)
* - number of years All-MIAA First Team
Friday, May 4 - Championship
Kalamazoo 5, Calvin 1 Results
Thursday, May 3 - Semifinals
#1 Kalamazoo 5, #4 Albion 0 Results
#2 Calvin 5, #3 Hope 4 Results
Player of the Week Honor Roll
Week #1 - Mark Denenfeld, Kalamazoo
Week #2 - Bobby Cawood, Hope
Week #3 - Nate Eddy, Kalamazoo
Week #4 - Ben Schippers, Alma
Week #5 - Ryan Delacey, Adrian
Week #6 - Bobby Cawood, Hope
Week #7 - Alex Dombos, Kalamazoo
Week #8 - Brian DeMaagd, Calvin
Week #9 - No nominations
Week #10 - Bobby Cawood, Hope
Week #11 - Danny Frank, Albion