Final Standings
League | Overall | ||||
W | L | W | L | ||
Calvin* | 16 | 0 | 33 | 1 | |
Hope | 14 | 2 | 25 | 7 | |
Alma | 11 | 5 | 19 | 9 | |
Trine | 9 | 7 | 15 | 13 | |
Kalamazoo | 9 | 7 | 10 | 18 | |
Saint Mary's | 6 | 10 | 8 | 17 | |
Adrian | 5 | 11 | 8 | 21 | |
Olivet | 2 | 14 | 4 | 23 | |
Albion | 0 | 16 | 3 | 25 |
The MIAA volleyball champion shall be determined based upon best won-loss record in MIAA conference play. The league’s automatic qualification to the NCAA Tournament shall be determined by a four-team, end-of-season, AQ tournament.
* MIAA Champion and Tournament Champion - Calvin
All-MIAA Honors
Most Valuable Player
Rebecca Kamp, Calvin (senior from Orland Park, Ill./Chicago Christian HS)
Defensive Player of the Year
Autumn Cussen, Kalamazoo (senior from Lake Odessa/Lakewood HS)
Freshman of the Year
Jenna Grasmeyer, Hope (freshman from Hudsonville/Unity Christian HS)
All-MIAA First Team
Rebecca Kamp, Calvin**** (senior from Orland Park, Ill./Chicago Christian HS)
Megan Rietema, Calvin** (sophomore from Grand Rapids/GR Christian HS)
Jenna Grasmeyer, Hope* (freshman from Hudsonville/Unity Christian HS)
Lizzie Kamp, Calvin** (junior from Orland Park, Ill./Chicago Christian HS)
Betsy Irwin, Trine** (junior from Athens, Ohio/Alexander HS)
Greer Bratschie, Hope** (junior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids HS)
Colleen Leonard, Kalamazoo** (senior from Mason/Mason HS)
Shelby Gray, Alma* (senior from Bloomfield Hills/West Bloomfield HS)
* - number of years All-MIAA First Team
All-MIAA Second Team
Erin VanderPlas, Calvin (senior from Cadillac/McBain Northern Michigan Christian HS)
Mari Schoolmaster, Hope (sophomore from Portage/Portage Central HS)
Lea Klooster, Alma (sophomore from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Sarah Radekin, Trine (junior from Athens, Ohio/Alexander HS)
Renee DeHaan, Calvin (senior from Grand Rapids/GR Christian HS)
Autumn Cussen, Kalamazoo (senior from Lake Odessa/Lakewood HS)
Meghann Rose, Saint Mary’s (senior from South Bend, Ind./St. Joseph’s HS)
Jessica Maier, Hope (junior from Grandville/Jenison HS)
Saturday, November 5
Calvin def. Hope 25-18, 25-20, 25-20 box
Friday, November 4 at Calvin
#2 Hope def. #3 Alma 25-13, 23-25, 25-16, 25-14 box
#1 Calvin def. #4 Trine 25-15, 28-26, 25-14 box
Player of the Week Honor Roll
Player of the Week
Week #1 - Jenna Grasmeyer, Hope
Week #2 - Rebecca Kamp, Calvin
Week #3 - Betsy Irwin, Trine
Week #4 - Mari Schoolmaster, Hope
Week #5 - Quinn McCormick, Kalamazoo
Week #6 - Lizzie Kamp, Calvin
Week #7 - Erin Vander Plas, Calvin
Week #8 - Colleen Leonard, Kalamazoo
Week #9 - Jenna Grasmeyer, Hope
Week #10 - Rebecca Kamp, Calvin
Specialty Player of the Week
Week #1 - Megan Rietema, Calvin
Week #2 - Greer Bratschie, Hope
Week #3 - Erica Adams, Alma
Week #4 - Danie Brink, Saint Mary's
Week #5 - Megan Rietema, Calvin
Week #6 - Kaitlyn Salhaney, Olivet
Week #7 - Megan Rietema, Calvin
Week #8 - Sarah Radekin, Trine
Week #9 - Greer Bratschie, Hope
Week #10 - Kelly Gordon, Calvin