The 2012-13 season marked the 125th anniversary of America's oldest collegiate conference. Click on this site for stories highlighting outstanding student-athletes, coaches and teams from throughout the MIAA's rich and vast history. Click here for more.
 

Final 2013 MIAA Softball Report

Final Standings 

  League Overall
  W L W L  
Trine* 16 0 38 5  
Alma 13 3 26 11  
Adrian 11 5 19 17  
Hope 9 7 17 19  
Saint Mary's 9 7 19 17  
Calvin 8 8 17 13  
Olivet 3 13 11 21  
Kalamazoo 3 13 6 20  
Albion 0 16 0 28  

The MIAA softball champion shall be determined based upon best won-loss record in MIAA conference play. The tournament champion will qualify for the NCAA championships.

*MIAA Champion - Trine

Saturday, May 11
NCAA Division III Softball Regional at Trine
Anderson, Ind. 10, Trine 6 (Trine eliminated) box

Saturday, May 11
NCAA Division III Softball Regional at Trine
Trine 12, Capital, Ohio 5 box

Friday, May 10
NCAA Division III Softball Regional at Trine
Trine 6, Mount Union, Ohio 4 box

Thursday, May 9 
NCAA Division III Softball Regional at Trine
Anderson, Ind. 5, Trine 1 box

All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Position Player
Sarah Belote, Trine (senior from Bronson/Bronson HS)

Most Valuable Pitcher
Andi Gasco, Trine (senior from Levering/Petoskey HS)

First Team All-MIAA
Autumn Anderson, Hope* (freshman from Wayland/Wayland HS)
Lina Avila, Calvin* (junior from Lakewood, Calif./Valley Christian HS)
Sarah Belote, Trine** (senior from Bronson/Bronson HS)
Jillian Busfield, Saint Mary’s* (freshman from South Bend, Ind./Riley HS)
Bree Fuller, Trine* (sophomore from Hubbardston/Fulton HS)
Andi Gasco, Trine**** (senior from Levering/Petoskey HS)
Rachel Harris, Trine* (sophomore from Uniontown, Ohio/Hoover HS)
Louise Rezmer, Alma** (senior from Essexville/Bay City All Saints HS)
Amanda Schneider, Alma* (senior from New Baltimore/Anchor Bay HS)
Carly Searles, Trine* (sophomore from Levering/Petoskey HS)
Callie Selner, Saint Mary’s** (junior from Elkhart, Ind./Elkhart Memorial HS)
Laura Tjepkema, Hope** (senior from Dorr/Grand Rapids South Christian HS) 

Second Team All-MIAA
Morgan Bedan, Saint Mary’s (senior Grosse Pointe Park/Grosse Pointe South HS)
Trista Brownlee, Calvin (sophomore from Saginaw/Saginaw Valley Lutheran HS)
Kaitlyn Clark, Trine (freshman from Mount Juliet, Tenn./Wilson Central HS)
Kelsey Cooper, Hope (sophomore from Romeo/Romeo HS)
Haleigh Daniels, Trine (junior from Hamilton, Ohio/Hamilton HS)
Lauren Harris, Trine (senior from Uniontown, Ohio/Hoover HS)
Kaitlyn Hinojosa, Adrian (sophomore from New Boston/New Boston Huron HS)
Natalie Hiser, Hope (sophomore from Westland/Livonia Churchill HS)
Lea Lusk, Alma (sophomore from Columbiaville/Lakeville HS)
Amy Newell, Trine (sophomore from Three Rivers/Three Rivers HS)
Erin Rodes, Alma (senior from Plymouth/Plymouth HS)
Kayla Smart, Alma (senior from Jenison/Jenison HS)

* - number of years All-MIAA First Team

Friday, May 3 at Trine 
Game 5: Adrian 2, Alma 1, 17 innings (Alma eliminated) box
Game 6: Trine 13, Adrian 8 (Adrian eliminated, Trine wins championship) box

Thursday, May 2 at Trine 
Game 1: #2 Alma 1, #3 Adrian 0 box
Game 2: #1 Trine 2, #4 Hope 1 box
Game 3: Adrian 3, Hope 1 (Hope eliminated) box
Game 4: Trine 3, Alma 1 box

Player of the Week Honor Roll

Week #1 - Erin Rodes, Alma (position player); Callie Selner, Saint Mary's (pitcher)
Week #2 - Sarah Belote, Trine (position player); Andi Gasco, Trine (pitcher)
Week #3 - Janelle Agren, Calvin (position player); Louise Rezmer, Alma (pitcher) 
Week #4 - Carly Searles, Trine (position player); Andi Gasco, Trine (pitcher)
Week #5 - Autumn Anderson, Hope (position player); Louise Rezmer, Alma (pitcher)