Final Standings
1. Calvin
2. Hope
3. Kalamazoo
4. Albion
5. Olivet
6. Alma
The MIAA champion is determined solely on the basis of results at the MIAA championship meet.
Wednesday, March 19-Saturday, March 22
NCAA Division III National Championships at Indianapolis,
Ind.
Final Team Scores: 1. Kenyon, Ohio 480. 2. Denison, Ohio 472. 3. Emory, Ga. 246.5. 4. Johns Hopkins, Md. 245. 5. Massachusetts Inst. of Technology 236. 21. Calvin 42. 31. Albion 17.
All-American Performances
100 breaststroke: Johnson Cochran, Calvin, 3rd,
:54.53
200 breaststroke: Johnson Cochran, Calvin, 5th,
2:00.44
Honorable Mention All-American Performances
50 freestyle: Brian Fiorillo, Albion, 10th,
:20.47
400 medley relay: Calvin (Andrew Mitchell, Johnson
Cochran, Brett Stoughton, Mitch Schroder), 12th, 3:20.94
800 freestyle relay: Albion (Brad Melpolder,
Brian Fiorillo, Josh Boren, Tom Parsons), 14th 6:48.18; Calvin
(Andrew Mitchell, Aaron Venema, Mitch Schroder, Alex Baumann),
16th, 6:49.05
100 freestyle: Brian Fiorillo, Albion, 15th,
:45.35
400 freestyle relay: Albion (Derek Bosko, Brian
Fiorillo, Josh Boren, Brad Melpolder), 16th, 3:04.36
Friday, February 28-Saturday, March 1
NCAA Diving Regional at Denison, Ohio
1-Meter: Elliot Littman, Kalamazoo, 6th (453.65
pts.); Jean-Luc Miralda, Hope, 19th (402.10 pts.)
3-Meter: Jean-Luc Miralda, Hope, 12th (441.80
pts.); Elliot Littman, Kalamazoo, 15th (427.45 pts.)
All-MIAA Honors
Most Valuable Swimmer
Brian Fiorilllo, Albion
(senior from Southgate/Anderson HS)
Most Valuable Diver
Elliot Littman, Kalamazoo
(junior from Oak Park/Berkley HS)
All-MIAA Team
Josh Boren, Albion* (sophomore from Dexter/Dexter HS)
Derek Bosko, Albion* (freshman from Holland/Holland HS)
Johnson Cochran, Calvin** (sophomore from Mount Vernon, Ohio/Mount
Vernon HS)
Zach Diener, Hope* (freshman from Lake Orion/Lake Orion HS)
Kevin Ewing, Kalamazoo** (sophomore from Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield
HS)
Brian Fiorillo, Albion*** (senior from Southgate/Anderson HS)
Tyler Fisher, Kalamazoo** (junior from Ypsilanti/Milan HS)
Jake Hunt, Hope** (senior from Muskegon/Mona Shores HS)
Jacob Lindquist, Kalamazoo** (sophomore from Lake Orion/Lake Orion
HS)
Elliot Littman, Kalamazoo*** (junior from Oak Park/Berkley HS)
Caleb Meindertsma, Calvin** (sophomore from Annandale, Va./Trinity
Christian HS)
Jean-Luc Miralda, Hope (freshman from Tegucigalpa, Honduras/The
American School)
Andrew Mitchell, Calvin** (senior from Iron Mountain/Kingsford
HS)
Tom Parsons, Albion* (sophomore from Grandville/Grandville HS)
Dylan Shearer, Kalamazoo*** (junior from Milan/Milan HS)
Brett Stoughton, Calvin* (freshman from Centerville,
Ind./Centerville HS)
Dirk Tanis, Calvin* (freshman from Holland/Holland Christian
HS)
Aaron Venema, Calvin* (sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
HS)
Travis Vincent, Calvin*** (junior from Novi/Novi HS)
Jeff Zita, Hope* (sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
Wednesday, February 12-Saturday, February
15
MIAA Championships at Calvin
Final Team Scores: 1. Calvin 795. 2. Hope 669.5. 3. Kalamazoo 653.5. 4. Albion 594.5. 5. Olivet 314. 6. Alma 188.5.
MEET WINNERS
800 Freestyle Relay: Calvin (Andrew Mitchell, Aaron
Venema, Mitch Schroder and Alex Baumann), 6:45.68 (MIAA Record)
200 Freestyle Relay: Albion (Brian Fiorillo,
Austin Bateman, Derek Bosko, Brad Melpolder), 1:22.74
500 Freestyle: Aaron Venema, Calvin,
4:34.00
200 Individual Medley: Travis Vincent, Calvin,
1:53.64
50 Freestyle: Brian Fiorillo, Albion,
:20.60
1-Meter Diving: Elliot Littman, Kalamazoo,
499.25 pts.
400 Medley Relay: Calvin (Andrew Mitchell,
Johnson Cochran, Brett Stoughton, Mitch Schroder), 3:21.96
200 Medley Relay: Calvin (Brett Stoughton,
Johnson Cochran, Peter Johnson, Andrew Mitchell), 1:32.14
400 Individual Medley: Caleb Meindertsma,
Calvin, 4:01.45
100 Butterfly: Brett Stoughton, Calvin,
:50.15
200 Freestyle: Aaron Venema, Calvin,
1:41.48
100 Breaststroke: Johnson Cochran, Calvin,
:55.73
100 Backstroke: Andrew Mitchell, Calvin,
:51.74
1650 Freestyle: Caleb Meindertsma, Calvin,
15:58.55
200 Backstroke: Kevin Ewing, Kalamazoo,
1:52.50
100 Freestyle: Brian Fiorillo, Albion,
:44.62
200 Breaststroke: Johnson Cochran, Calvin,
2:03.19
200 Butterfly: Brett Stoughton,
Calvin, 1:53.70
3-Meter Diving: Elliot Littman, Kalamazoo,
475.50 pts.
400 Freestyle Relay: Albion (Derek Bosko,
Josh Boren, Brian Fiorillo, Brad Melpolder), 3:01.85
Click here for complete meet results
MIAA Meet Results
Friday, January 31
Albion 150, Olivet 117 Results
Saturday, January 25
Kalamazoo 227, Alma 56 Results
Calvin at Hope, cancelled, weather
Saturday, January 18
Albion 168, Hope 125 Results
Calvin 175, Kalamazoo 122 Results
Saturday, January 11
Olivet 136, Alma 101 Results
Saturday, November 16
Albion 175.5, Alma 104.5 Recap
Calvin 161, Olivet 111 Results
Saturday, November 9
Kalamazoo 172, Hope 107 Results
Saturday, November 2
Albion 157, Kalamazoo 137 Results
Hope 122, Olivet 72 Results
Calvin 157.5, Alma 84.5 Results
Saturday, October 26
Kalamazoo 167.5, Olivet 119.5 Results
Calvin 158, Albion 133 Results
Hope 160, Alma 63 Results
Saturday, October 19
MIAA Relays at Calvin Results
Athlete of the Week Honor Roll
Week #1 - Brett Stoughton, Calvin
Week #2 - Johnson Cochran, Calvin
Week #3 - Andrew Mattson, Albion
Week #4 - Troy Wilkins, Olivet
Week #5 - Brian Fiorillo, Albion
Week #6 - Derek Bosko, Albion
Week #7 - Andrew Mitchell, Calvin
Week #8 - Dylan Shearer, Kalamazoo
Week #9 - Aaron Venema, Calvin